Forum closed. New forum available at http://community.wymeditor.org/

Trouble populating textarea on IE 6.0

Support forum for WYMeditor.

Trouble populating textarea on IE 6.0

Postby rostr on Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:41 pm

I'm using the following method to populate the textarea:

echo "<label for='$name'>$label:
<textarea class='wymeditor' name='$name' cols='$cols' rows='$rows'>$value</textarea></label>";

Where $value is what goes in the textarea.

This seems to work fine on firefox but not on IE6. Any idea what i'm doing wrong?

Thanks for the good work on this!

/edit

I did some more testing on this, stripping it down to the bare minimum:


Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>WYMeditor</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen" href="wymeditor/skins/default/screen.css" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="jquery/jquery.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="wymeditor/jquery.wymeditor.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">

var $j = jQuery.noConflict();

$j(function() {
    $j(".wymeditor").wymeditor();
});

</script>
</head>

<body>
<form method="post" action="">
<textarea class="wymeditor">Hello world.</textarea>
<input type="submit" class="wymupdate" />
</form>
</body>

</html>


The above code displays a text box with "hello world" on firefox and a blank text box on IE6.0[/code]
rostr
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:21 pm

Postby jfh on Mon Jun 18, 2007 10:23 am

Hi rostr, please check that you use jQuery 1.1.3a, and take a look at my comment: http://trac.wymeditor.org/trac/ticket/47#comment:1
User avatar
jfh
Site Admin
 
Posts: 370
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 8:43 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby rostr on Tue Jun 19, 2007 2:22 am

Okay, sorry for the confusion. This specific problem is no longer present using jquery 1.1.3a

I did confirm a couple of my other bug reports though.

Thanks!
rostr
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 8:21 pm

Postby jfh on Tue Jun 19, 2007 7:01 am

I think the popup issue is just a configuration problem. See my comment at http://trac.wymeditor.org/trac/ticket/50#comment:3
User avatar
jfh
Site Admin
 
Posts: 370
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 8:43 pm
Location: Belgium


Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest