Page 1 of 1

no inline css, how make bottom für css-defined class

PostPosted: Mon Jun 15, 2009 11:32 am
by chris_bbg333
Hello,
I'm new to your editor and actually the documentation is not too easy for a newbie.
I have too questions:
- I'd like to have no inline css, which means I#d like to define the different options (like header h1, header h2, bold, size, tables etc) in the css and make a bottom for each defined option in the editor. is that easily possible with your editor?
- reading the documentation I didn't find how to define your own bottom referring to a css-definded option.

Maybe you can help me.
Many thanks

Re: no inline css, how make bottom für css-defined class

PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 10:51 am
by mr_lundis
Hi Chris, and welcome to the forum!
I'm not sure I understand what you're trying to do, WYMeditor does not generate any inline css at all. And what do you men by making a bottom?

Cheers!

Re: no inline css, how make bottom für css-defined class

PostPosted: Sat Jun 27, 2009 10:26 am
by chris_bbg333
Thanks, Sorry I was offline for a while.
Actually I try to get started but there seems to be not really a documentation on the net. I mean I dont get the documentation on the main website. It's not rellay a step by step introduction.

What I'd like to do is define all buttoms and all classes in the css. Example: if I like to have 5 versions of table, I'd like to define that in the css and create 5 buttoms for the different tables. In addition I dont get where e.g. bold or bullet points come from as I didnt define it yet.
I hope you know what I mean.
Thanks very much.
Chris

all with the same problem

PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:18 pm
by chris_bbg333
ok for all that have the same problem. I changed the editor using one of the big editors.
if there is a step by step documentation, maybe i will change back but at the moment it seems to be a editor for people working with code for years.
many thanks anyway for your reply mr. lundis.

Re: no inline css, how make bottom für css-defined class

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2009 10:52 am
by mr_lundis
Hello again!
I think we've misunderstood each other somewhat. Are you trying to change which buttons are to appear in the tool bar? If that's not what you're trying to do could you maybe post a link to an example from one of "the big editors"?

Cheers! ;)